Carex albicans Willd. ex Sprengel var. albicans

Locations ofCarex albicans Willd. ex Sprengel var. albicans in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex albicans Willd. ex Sprengel var. albicans
Common Name
White-tinged Sedge
Synonym(s)
Carex albicans Willd. ex Sprengel sensu stricto; Carex artitecta Mackenzie var. artitecta
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex albicans Willd. ex Sprengel
Comments
The Carex albicans complex (C. albicans var. albicans, C. albicans var. australis, C. emmonsii) is a closely allied group, with the taxa separated largely by gradational characters and often difficult to distinguish. Some authors have treated them as full species, while others (Crins and Rettig 2002, for example) have treated them as varieties of C. albicans. Additionally, due to confusion between and/or lumping of these taxa in many Virginia studies, the distribution maps for these taxa are currently incomplete pending extensive herbarium study of the complex
Habitat
Dry-mesic to dry (occasionally mesic) forests, rocky woodlands, and clearings. The full range and status of this taxon are not completely known (see Comments). Field and herbarium experience indicates that it is frequent to common throughout the mountains and Piedmont; it is more local in the Coastal Plain, usually in areas with significant topographic relief (bluffs, deep ravines, etc.).
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".