Deschampsia cespitosa (L.) Beauv.

Locations ofDeschampsia cespitosa (L.) Beauv. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Deschampsia cespitosa (L.) Beauv.
Common Name
Tufted Hairgrass
Synonym(s)
Deschampsia caespitosa (L.) Beauv.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Deschampsia cespitosa (L.) Beauv.
Comments
Plants in our area have been assigned to the traditional American ssp. glauca (Hartman) Hartman, or var. glauca (Hartman) Lindman f., but the name is illegitimate according to Barkworth in FNA (2007, Vol. 24). Also see her account of why the epithet "cespitosa," rather than the often used "caespitosa," is correct.
Habitat
Periodically wet limestone and dolomite outcrops, rocky riverside and streamside seeps, and mafic fens. Rare in the mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".