Avenella flexuosa (Linnaeus) Drejer

Locations ofAvenella flexuosa (Linnaeus) Drejer in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Avenella flexuosa (Linnaeus) Drejer
Common Name
Wavy Hairgrass
Synonym(s)
Deschampsia flexuosa (L.) Trin.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Avenella flexuosa (Linnaeus) Drejer
Comments
Habitat
Dry-mesic to dry (rarely mesic) montane forests, shale woodlands and barrens, and high-elevation barrens and outcrops; in the Piedmont and Coastal Plain, it is restricted to forested bluffs and outcrops along major rivers; widespread on acidic and mafic substrates, but generally lacking from areas underlain by limestone and dolomite. Common in the mountains; infrequent and local in the Piedmont and inner Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".