Diarrhena americana Beauv.

Locations ofDiarrhena americana Beauv. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Diarrhena americana Beauv.
Common Name
American Beakgrain, Eastern Beakgrain
Synonym(s)
Diarrhena americana Beav. var. americana (see D. obovata)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Diarrhena americana Beauv.
Comments
Habitat
Rich cove forests, dry-mesic to dry calcareous forests and woodlands, shaded ledges, outcrops, and riverbanks; primarily on sites underlain by limestone or dolomite, but occasionally found on shale, siltstone, calcareous sandstone, and ultramafic rocks. Infrequent to locally frequent in the sw. mountains; rare north of Giles and Montgomery counties.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".