Dichanthelium aciculare (Desv. ex Poir.) Gould & C.A. Clark

Locations ofDichanthelium aciculare (Desv. ex Poir.) Gould & C.A. Clark in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Dichanthelium aciculare (Desv. ex Poir.) Gould & C.A. Clark
Common Name
Needle-leaf Panic Grass
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Dichanthelium aciculare (Desv. ex Poir.) Gould & C.A. Clark
Comments
Dichanthelium angustifolium and D. fusiforme are here recognized as distinct from aciculare but are sometimes only treated as subspecies (FNA, Gould & Clark). Other segregates are sometimes recognized (e.g., neuranthum) but the herbarium work necessary to confirm their validity and presence in Virginia has not been done.
Habitat
Open sandy forests, sandhill woodlands, and sandy clearings. Frequent in the Coastal Plain; infrequent in the outer Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".