Dichanthelium acuminatum (Sw.) Gould & C.A. Clark var. acuminatum

Locations ofDichanthelium acuminatum (Sw.) Gould & C.A. Clark var. acuminatum in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Dichanthelium acuminatum (Sw.) Gould & C.A. Clark var. acuminatum
Common Name
Woolly Panic Grass
Synonym(s)
Dichanthelium acuminatum (Sw.) G.& C., in part
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Dichanthelium acuminatum (Sw.) Gould & C.A. Clark var. acuminatum
Comments
Separation of Dichanthelium acuminatum var. acuminatum from var. fasciculatum can be very problematic and a certain percentage of specimens cannot be assigned to either taxon. Map very incomplete at present, pending a wider examination of herbarium specimens.
Habitat
Dry, open forests, sandy or rocky woodlands, barrens, flood-scoured river shores and bars, riverside prairies, dry clearings and fields. The distribution and status of the varieties of Dichanthelium acuminatum are incompletely known; var. acuminatum appears to be frequent in the Coastal Plain and Piedmont and infrequent in the mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".