Carex alata Torrey

Locations ofCarex alata Torrey in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Carex alata Torrey
Common Name
Broad-winged Sedge
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Carex alata Torrey
Comments
Habitat
Maritime swamps, interdune swales and ponds, tidal swamps, oligohaline tidal (especially wind-tidal) marshes, alluvial swamps, depression ponds, beaver ponds. Frequent in the Coastal Plain, especially near the coast; rare in the Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".