Dichanthelium acuminatum (Sw.) Gould & C.A. Clark var. fasciculatum (Torr.) Freckmann

Locations ofDichanthelium acuminatum (Sw.) Gould & C.A. Clark var. fasciculatum (Torr.) Freckmann in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Dichanthelium acuminatum (Sw.) Gould & C.A. Clark var. fasciculatum (Torr.) Freckmann
Common Name
Slender-stemmed Panic Grass
Synonym(s)
Dichanthelium acuminatum (Sw.) G.& C., in part
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Dichanthelium acuminatum (Sw.) Gould & C.A. Clark var. fasciculatum (Torr.) Freckmann
Comments
Separation of Dichanthelium acuminatum var. acuminatum from var. fasciculatum can be very problematic and a certain percentage of specimens cannot be assigned to either taxon. Map incomplete at this time, pending a wider examination of herbarium specimens.
Habitat
In varied dry-mesic to dry forests, woodlands, barrens, outcrops, clearings, fields, and other disturbed habitats; also occasionally in seasonally dry depression ponds and other alternately wet and droughty habitats. The distribution and status of Dichanthelium acuminatum varieties are incompletely known; var. fasciculatum appears to be ñ common throughout the state.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".