Dichanthelium acuminatum (Sw.) Gould & C.A. Clark var. lindheimeri (Nash) Gould & C.A. Clark

Locations ofDichanthelium acuminatum (Sw.) Gould & C.A. Clark var. lindheimeri (Nash) Gould & C.A. Clark in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Dichanthelium acuminatum (Sw.) Gould & C.A. Clark var. lindheimeri (Nash) Gould & C.A. Clark
Common Name
Lindheimer's Panic Grass
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Dichanthelium acuminatum (Sw.) Gould & C.A. Clark var. lindheimeri (Nash) Gould & C.A. Clark
Comments
This taxon, Dichanthelium longiligulatum, and D. spretum are very similar morphologically and can be quite difficult to separate. Map incomplete at this time, pending a wider examination of herbarium specimens.
Habitat
Low open forests, Piedmont hardpan forests, depression swamps and ponds, impoundment shores, moist to wet clearings, and wet meadows; sometimes in dry and rather barren habitats, but generally in moister situations than other varieties of Dichanthelium acuminatum. The distribution and status of the varieties of Dichanthelium acuminatum are incompletely known at present; var. lindheimeri appears to be frequent, at least locally, throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".