Dichanthelium angustifolium (Ell.) Gould

Locations ofDichanthelium angustifolium (Ell.) Gould in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Dichanthelium angustifolium (Ell.) Gould
Common Name
Narrow-leaved Panic Grass
Synonym(s)
included in D. aciculare
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Dichanthelium angustifolium (Ell.) Gould
Comments
Habitat
Maritime forests, dune woodlands and scrub, Piedmont hardpan forests, and other sandy or dry forests and clearings. This species has been included in Dichanthelium aciculare in most Virginia studies; it appears to be infrequent in the s. and c. Coastal Plain and s. Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".