Dichanthelium annulum (Ashe) LeBlond

Locations ofDichanthelium annulum (Ashe) LeBlond in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Dichanthelium annulum (Ashe) LeBlond
Common Name
Ringed Panic Grass
Synonym(s)
Dichanthelium dichotomum (L.) Gould, in part
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Dichanthelium annulum (Ashe) LeBlond
Comments
New combination; see Sida 19(4):821-837 (2001).
Habitat
Dry open forests, woodlands, barrens, and clearings; usually in rocky, sandy, or shrink-swell hardpan soils, often (but not always) over mafic or calcareous rocks. Rare, mountains and Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".