Dichanthelium boscii (Poir.) Gould & C.A. Clark

Locations ofDichanthelium boscii (Poir.) Gould & C.A. Clark in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Dichanthelium boscii (Poir.) Gould & C.A. Clark
Common Name
Bosc's Panic Grass
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Dichanthelium boscii (Poir.) Gould & C.A. Clark
Comments
Habitat
In a wide range of mesic to dry upland forests, woodlands, barrens, and clearings; occasionally in well-drained alluvial forests; most characteristic and numerous in dry-mesic oak and oak-hickory forests on moderately to strongly base-rich soils. Common in the mountains and Piedmont; frequent in the Coastal Plain; to about 1200 m (4000 ft) elevation in the mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".