Dichanthelium clandestinum (L.) Gould

Locations ofDichanthelium clandestinum (L.) Gould in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Dichanthelium clandestinum (L.) Gould
Common Name
Deer-Tongue Grass
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Dichanthelium clandestinum (L.) Gould
Comments
Habitat
Floodplain forests, alluvial swamps, tidal swamps, seepage swamps, fens, rocky and gravelly shores and bars; more numerous in moist to wet clearings, fields, roadsides, and other disturbed habitats. Common throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".