Dichanthelium consanguineum (Kunth) Gould & C.A. Clark

Locations ofDichanthelium consanguineum (Kunth) Gould & C.A. Clark in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Dichanthelium consanguineum (Kunth) Gould & C.A. Clark
Common Name
Blood Panic Grass
Synonym(s)
?
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Dichanthelium consanguineum (Kunth) Gould & C.A. Clark
Comments
Habitat
Sandy or, occasionally, clayey woodlands, clearings, and wetland ecotones; often in moist or boggy depressions in sandy upland settings. Rare, s. and c. Coastal Plain, north to Caroline County.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".