Sagittaria australis (J.G.Smith) Small

Locations of Sagittaria australis (J.G.Smith) Small in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Alismataceae
Botanical Name
Sagittaria australis (J.G.Smith) Small
Common Name
Long-beaked Arrowhead
Synonym(s)
Sagittaria longirostra (Micheli) J.G. Sm.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Sagittaria australis (J.G.Smith) Small
Comments
Habitat
Marshes, swamps, impoundments, beaver ponds, ditches, and wet clearings. Common in the Coastal Plain; infrequent in the Piedmont and mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".