Cypripedium acaule Aiton

Locations ofCypripedium acaule Aiton in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Orchidaceae
Botanical Name
Cypripedium acaule Aiton
Common Name
Pink Lady's-slipper, Moccasin-flower
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Cypripedium acaule Aiton
Comments
Habitat
Acidic upland forests, usually under oaks or pines. Frequent throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".