Dichanthelium dichotomum (L.) Gould var. dichotomum

Locations ofDichanthelium dichotomum (L.) Gould var. dichotomum in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Dichanthelium dichotomum (L.) Gould var. dichotomum
Common Name
Small-fruited Panic Grass
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Dichanthelium dichotomum (L.) Gould var. dichotomum
Comments
Map very incomplete at this time. D. dichotomum is subject to varied interpretation comprising a number of microspecies, varieties, or subspecies. Several taxa with seemingly minor differences but displayed uniformity over broad geographic areas are here considered full species.
Habitat
Mesic to dry-mesic (rarely dry) upland forests, well-drained floodplain forests, swamp hummocks, bogs, fens, clearings, meadows, fields, and other open habitats. Common throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".