Dichanthelium dichotomum var. nitidum (Lam.) LeBlond

Locations ofDichanthelium dichotomum var. nitidum (Lam.) LeBlond in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Dichanthelium dichotomum var. nitidum (Lam.) LeBlond
Common Name
Shining Panic Grass
Synonym(s)
Dichanthelium dichotomum (L.) Gould, in part
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Dichanthelium dichotomum var. nitidum (Lam.) LeBlond
Comments
New combination; see Sida 19(4):821-837 (2001). Map incomplete at this time.
Habitat
Interdune swales, ditches, maritime swamps, wet flatwoods, clearings, and streambanks; usually in moist to wet, sandy, peaty, or hard clay soils. Rarely collected and apparently very infrequent (or overlooked) in the s. Coastal Plain and s. and c. Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".