Dichanthelium dichotomum var. roanokense (Ashe) LeBlond

Locations ofDichanthelium dichotomum var. roanokense (Ashe) LeBlond in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Dichanthelium dichotomum var. roanokense (Ashe) LeBlond
Common Name
Roanoke Panic Grass
Synonym(s)
Dichanthelium dichotomum (L.) Gould, in part
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Dichanthelium dichotomum var. roanokense (Ashe) LeBlond
Comments
New combination; see Sida 19(4):821-837 (2001). Map incomplete at this time.
Habitat
Tidal oligohaline marshes, tidal swamps, alluvial swamps, maritime swamps, wet flatwoods, and ditches. Distribution and status are incompletely known; apparently infrequent to locally frequent in the s. Coastal Plain (particularly numerous in far se. Virginia); infrequent to rare in the c. Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".