Dichanthelium latifolium (L.) Harvill

Locations ofDichanthelium latifolium (L.) Harvill in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Dichanthelium latifolium (L.) Harvill
Common Name
Broad-leaf Panic Grass
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Dichanthelium latifolium (L.) Harvill
Comments
Habitat
Mesic to dry upland forests and, occasionally, rocky woodlands; mostly at middle to higher elevations, very infrequent below 760 m (2500 ft). Frequent to common in the mountains; rare in the n. and inner Piedmont. A few Coastal Plain records reportedly of this species are probably based on misidentifications.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".