Dichanthelium laxiflorum (Lam.) Gould

Locations ofDichanthelium laxiflorum (Lam.) Gould in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Dichanthelium laxiflorum (Lam.) Gould
Common Name
Open-flower Panic Grass
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Dichanthelium laxiflorum (Lam.) Gould
Comments
Habitat
Dry-mesic to dry (rarely mesic) upland forests, Piedmont hardpan forests, sandy or rocky woodlands, clearings, fields, and roadsides. Common in the s. and c. Piedmont and s. and c. inner Coastal Plain; infrequent elsewhere; apparently absent (or at least undocumented) from the Eastern Shore, Northern Neck, and much of the northern half of the mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".