Dichanthelium leucothrix (Nash) Freckmann

Locations ofDichanthelium leucothrix (Nash) Freckmann in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Dichanthelium leucothrix (Nash) Freckmann
Common Name
Rough Panic Grass
Synonym(s)
Dichanthelium acuminatum ssp. leucothrix (Nash) Freckmann & Lelong
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
in Taxa Not Treated: Unverified Taxa
Comments
Primarily ranging on the Coastal Plain from NJ to TX s. into South America, this grass was recently discovered by Tom Wieboldt in the southern Virginia Piedmont, in an area of the Traissic Basin that supports a number of other unusual plants. The subsequent discovery of this species in otherwise mundane habitats in Bath and Floyd counties indicates this diminutive taxon may simply be overlooked (particularly given identification issues in the acuminatum complex) . Specimen IDs confirmed by Richard LeBlond. Also mapped by Kartesz (2016 BONAP Plant Atlas) in both se. and w. Virginia; the source of those attributions is unknown to us, and is likely due to a different nomenclatural interpretation.
Habitat
Poorly drained (but seasonally dry) flats of the southern Piedmont Triassic Basin near the Banister River, Pittsylvania County; moist streamside, Floyd County; shaly creek bank, Bath County; and calcareous wet meadow in Frederick County. Apparently rare in Virginia.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".