Dichanthelium longiligulatum (Nash) Freckmann

Locations ofDichanthelium longiligulatum (Nash) Freckmann in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Dichanthelium longiligulatum (Nash) Freckmann
Common Name
Coastal Plain Panic Grass
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Dichanthelium longiligulatum (Nash) Freckmann
Comments
Habitat
Depression swamps and ponds, old millpond shores, floodplain sloughs, and other open, mostly seasonally flooded wetlands. Apparently infrequent and local in the s. Coastal Plain, rare in the Piedmont, and disjunct to Augusta County in the Ridge and Valley province.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".