Corallorhiza wisteriana Conrad

Locations ofCorallorhiza wisteriana Conrad in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Orchidaceae
Botanical Name
Corallorhiza wisteriana Conrad
Common Name
Spring Coralroot
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Corallorhiza wisteriana Conrad
Comments
One of the Coastal Plain sites (Surry County) contains striking bright yellow plants with white, unspotted flowers (see photos).
Habitat
Rich mesic forests, dry rocky forests and woodlands, calcareous ravines in the Coastal Plain; usually in base-rich soils. Infrequent in the Piedmont; rare in the mountains and the Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".