Dichanthelium lucidum (Ashe) LeBlond

Locations ofDichanthelium lucidum (Ashe) LeBlond in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Dichanthelium lucidum (Ashe) LeBlond
Common Name
Bog Panic Grass
Synonym(s)
Dichanthelium dichotomum (L.) Gould, in part
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Dichanthelium lucidum (Ashe) LeBlond
Comments
New combination; see Sida 19(4):821-837 (2001). This species was subsumed in D. dichotomum in Atlas III and is certainly more widespread in eastern Virginia than the current map indicates.
Habitat
Bogs, seeps, seepage swamps, wet flatwoods, and wet clearings; usually in acidic, sandy, clayey, or peaty soils. Common (at least locally) throughout the Coastal Plain; infrequent in the Piedmont; rare in the mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".