Dichanthelium lucidum (Ashe) LeBlond

Locations ofDichanthelium lucidum (Ashe) LeBlond in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Dichanthelium lucidum (Ashe) LeBlond
Common Name
Bog Panic Grass
Synonym(s)
Dichanthelium dichotomum (L.) Gould, in part
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Dichanthelium lucidum (Ashe) LeBlond
Comments
New combination; see Sida 19(4):821-837 (2001). This species was subsumed in D. dichotomum in Atlas III and is certainly more widespread in eastern Virginia than the current map indicates. It is a glabrous, weak, reclining Dichanthelium, producing a tangled mass of stems. The papillose fertile lemma is diagnostic.
Habitat
Bogs, seeps, seepage swamps, wet flatwoods, and wet clearings; usually in acidic, sandy, clayey, or peaty soils, and often growing in or among sphagnum. Frequent to common (at least locally) throughout the Coastal Plain; rare in the Piedmont and mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".