Dichanthelium microcarpon (Muhl. ex Elliott) Mohlenbrock

Locations ofDichanthelium microcarpon (Muhl. ex Elliott) Mohlenbrock in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Dichanthelium microcarpon (Muhl. ex Elliott) Mohlenbrock
Common Name
Branched Panic Grass
Synonym(s)
Dichanthelium dichotomum (L.) Gould var. ramulosum (Torr.) LeBlond; Panicum microcarpon Muhl. ex Ell.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Dichanthelium dichotomum (L.) Goudl var. ramulosum (Torr.) LeBlond
Comments
Map incomplete at this time. Often treated as D. dichotomum var. ramulosum. The seemingly minor characters that distinguish this species are maintained consistently over its large geographical range, which argues for its recognition as a full species.
Habitat
Floodplain forests, swamps (all types), wet flatwoods, depression ponds, low clearings, and other moist to wet habitats. Frequent to common statewide.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".