Dichanthelium oligosanthes (J.A. Schultes) Gould var. oligosanthes

Locations ofDichanthelium oligosanthes (J.A. Schultes) Gould var. oligosanthes in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Dichanthelium oligosanthes (J.A. Schultes) Gould var. oligosanthes
Common Name
Few-flowered Panic Grass
Synonym(s)
Dichanthelium oligosanthes (Schultes) Gould, in part
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Dichanthelium oligosanthes (J.A. Schultes) Gould var. oligosanthes
Comments
Habitat
Dry, often sandy upland forests, maritime forests, sandhill woodlands, dune woodlands, dry clearings, and road banks. Frequent, s. and c. Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".