Dichanthelium oligosanthes (J.A. Schultes) Gould var. scribnerianum (Nash) Gould

Locations ofDichanthelium oligosanthes (J.A. Schultes) Gould var. scribnerianum (Nash) Gould in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Dichanthelium oligosanthes (J.A. Schultes) Gould var. scribnerianum (Nash) Gould
Common Name
Scribner's Panic Grass
Synonym(s)
Dichanthelium oligosanthes (Schultes) Gould, in part
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Dichanthelium oligosanthes (J.A. Schultes) Gould var. scribnerianum (Nash) Gould
Comments
Habitat
Rocky woodlands, barrens, clearings, meadows, and road banks; usually on mafic or calcareous substrates. Infrequent in the mountains; rare in the n. and inner Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".