Dichanthelium ovale (Ell.) Gould & C.A. Clark var. addisonii (Nash) Gould & C.A. Clark

Locations ofDichanthelium ovale (Ell.) Gould & C.A. Clark var. addisonii (Nash) Gould & C.A. Clark in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Dichanthelium ovale (Ell.) Gould & C.A. Clark var. addisonii (Nash) Gould & C.A. Clark
Common Name
Addison's Panic Grass
Synonym(s)
Dichanthelium acuminatum (Sw.) G.& C., in part
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Dichanthelium ovale (Ell.) Gould & C.A. Clark var. addisonii (Nash) Gould & C.A. Clark
Comments
Map incomplete at this time. The two varieties of Dichanthelium ovale can be somewhat problematic and difficult to distinguish in Virginia. Some maritime specimens in particular have intermediate characters and appear to be transitional.
Habitat
Maritime forests, dune woodlands and scrub, sandy forests and woodlands, sandy clearings and fields. Infrequent to locally common in the s. and c. Coastal Plain; infrequent to rare in the Piedmont and mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".