Dichanthelium ovale (Ell.) Gould & C.A. Clark var. ovale

Locations ofDichanthelium ovale (Ell.) Gould & C.A. Clark var. ovale in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Dichanthelium ovale (Ell.) Gould & C.A. Clark var. ovale
Common Name
Oval-flowered Panic Grass
Synonym(s)
Dich. acuminatum (Sw.) G.& C., in part
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Dichanthelium ovale (Ell.) Gould & C.A. Clark var. ovale
Comments
In Virginia, vars. of D. ovale seem problematic and difficult to distinguish.
Habitat
Dry, rocky woodlands, barrens, and clearings in the mountains; sandhill woodlands, pine barrens, and maritime forests in the Coastal Plain. Apparently rare in both the Coastal Plain and mountains, with no definite records from the Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".