Dichanthelium polyanthes (Schultes) Mohlenbrock

Locations ofDichanthelium polyanthes (Schultes) Mohlenbrock in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Dichanthelium polyanthes (Schultes) Mohlenbrock
Common Name
Round-seed Panic Grass
Synonym(s)
Dichanthelium sphaerocarpon (Ell.) Gould var. isophyllum (Scribner) Gould & Clark
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Dichanthelium polyanthes (Schultes) Mohlenbrock
Comments
Habitat
Floodplain forests, mesic upland forests, moist (and often shaded) clearings, and old fields. Frequent to common in the Coastal Plain and Piedmont; infrequent in the mountains (rare or absent in sw. Virginia).
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".