Dichanthelium ravenelii (Scribn. & Merr.) Gould

Locations ofDichanthelium ravenelii (Scribn. & Merr.) Gould in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Dichanthelium ravenelii (Scribn. & Merr.) Gould
Common Name
Ravenel's Panic Grass
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Dichanthelium ravenelii (Scribn. & Merr.) Gould
Comments
Habitat
Dry, often sandy, open forests, woodlands, and clearings. Infrequent in the s. and c. (mostly inner) Coastal Plain; rare in the s. and c. Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".