Dichanthelium ravenelii (Scribn. & Merr.) Gould

Locations ofDichanthelium ravenelii (Scribn. & Merr.) Gould in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Dichanthelium ravenelii (Scribn. & Merr.) Gould
Common Name
Ravenel's Panic Grass
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Dichanthelium ravenelii (Scribn. & Merr.) Gould
Comments
Habitat
Dry, often sandy, open forests, woodlands, and clearings; in the Piedmont, it is seemingly restricted to areas with sandy soils weathered from granite and granitic gneiss, or to hard clay soils weathered from mafic rocks. Infrequent in the s. and c. (mostly inner) Coastal Plain; infrequent to rare in the s. and c. Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".