Dichanthelium portoricense (Desv. ex Ham.) B.F. Hansen & Wunderlin ssp. patulum (Scribn. & Murr.) Freckmann & Lelong

Locations ofDichanthelium portoricense (Desv. ex Ham.) B.F. Hansen & Wunderlin ssp. patulum (Scribn. & Murr.) Freckmann & Lelong in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Dichanthelium portoricense (Desv. ex Ham.) B.F. Hansen & Wunderlin ssp. patulum (Scribn. & Murr.) Freckmann & Lelong
Common Name
Hemlock Panic Grass
Synonym(s)
Dichanthelium sabulorum (Lam.) Gould & C.A. Clark var. patulum (Scribn. & Merrill) Gould & C.A. Chase
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Dichanthelium portoricense (Desv. ex Ham.) B.F. Hansen & Wunderlin ssp. patulum (Scribn. & Murr.) Freckmann & Lelong
Comments
Although listed in 5 counties by Massey (1961), subsequent nomenclatural confusion caused it to be overlooked.
Habitat
Dry to moist sandy woodlands, clearings, and maritime dunes well protected from salt spray; primarily in sandhills now or formerly supporting Longleaf Pine. Apparently infrequent in the Coastal Plain of se. Virginia, south of the James River; also in Northampton Co. Locally common in at least one sandhill area.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".