Dichanthelium spretum (J.A. Schultes) Freckmann

Locations ofDichanthelium spretum (J.A. Schultes) Freckmann in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Dichanthelium spretum (J.A. Schultes) Freckmann
Common Name
Eaton's Panic Grass
Synonym(s)
presumably included in D. acuminatum
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Dichanthelium spretum (J.A. Schultes) Freckmann
Comments
Habitat
Depression ponds, impoundment shores, bogs, and boggy clearings; usually in wet, sandy or peaty soils. Infrequent in the Coastal Plain, rare in the Piedmont and mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".