Dichanthelium villosissimum (Nash) Freckmann var. villosissimum

Locations ofDichanthelium villosissimum (Nash) Freckmann var. villosissimum in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Dichanthelium villosissimum (Nash) Freckmann var. villosissimum
Common Name
White-haired Panic Grass
Synonym(s)
Dichanthelium acuminatum (Sw.) G.& C., in part
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Dichanthelium villosissimum (Nash) Freckmann var. villosissimum
Comments
The current map is incomplete pending a more comprehensive examination of herbarium specimens.
Habitat
Dry, often sandy or rocky forests, woodlands, barrens, and clearings. Infrequent to locally frequent throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".