Dichanthelium yadkinense (Ashe) Mohlenbrock

Locations ofDichanthelium yadkinense (Ashe) Mohlenbrock in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Dichanthelium yadkinense (Ashe) Mohlenbrock
Common Name
Spotted-sheath Panic Grass
Synonym(s)
Dichanthelium dichotomum (L.) Gould, in part
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Dichanthelium yadkinense (Ashe) Mohlenbrock
Comments
Map incomplete at this time. Usually characterized by spikelets with second glume and sterile lemma projecting beyond the fertile lemma, resulting in a somewhat beaked appearance; some specimens have only acute spikelets - lacking the sterile lemma projection - but otherwise seem a good match for yadkinense. A much overlooked entity in Virginia; a regular component of floodplain woods in the non-limestone valleys of the Ridge and Valley province.
Habitat
Well-drained to wet floodplain forests, stream banks, low mesic upland forests, and moist clearings. This species is apparently much overlooked in Virginia, having been included in Dichanthelium dichotomum in most floristic studies; its distribution and status are poorly known. Recent field work has shown that D. yadkinense is a regular floral component of nonlimestone stream valleys in the Ridge and Valley province. It is also known to be scattered in the Piedmont and the Coastal Plain, but its exact status is unclear. Extensive field and herbarium studies are needed.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".