Digitaria ciliaris (Retz.) Koeler

Locations ofDigitaria ciliaris (Retz.) Koeler in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Digitaria ciliaris (Retz.) Koeler
Common Name
Southern Crabgrass
Synonym(s)
Digitaria sanguinalis (L.) Scop. var. ciliaris (Retzius) Parlatore
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Digitaria ciliaris (Retz.) Koeler
Comments
Map currently incomplete until herbarium specimens statewide can be examined to separate it from Digitaria sanguinalis, s.s., with which it was lumped in previous, hard-copy editions of the Atlas. See also the composite map (Digitaria sanguinalis / ciliaris complex) containing all records for both species.
Habitat
Fields, pastures, roadsides, gardens, disturbed alluvium, and other open, disturbed habitats; a weed found in a range of soils and moisture conditions, especially on arable lands. Apparently common throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".