Corallorhiza odontorhiza (Willd.) Nuttall var. odontorhiza

Locations ofCorallorhiza odontorhiza (Willd.) Nuttall var. odontorhiza in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Orchidaceae
Botanical Name
Corallorhiza odontorhiza (Willd.) Nuttall var. odontorhiza
Common Name
Autumn Coralroot
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Corallorhiza odontorhiza (Willd.) Nuttall
Comments
As far as we know, all Virginia material is var. odontorhiza. According to FNA, however, var. pringlei (Greenm.) Freudenstein occurs both north and south of Virginia, including a station in Washington, D.C. (Harvard Papers in Botany, 1997).
Habitat
Humus of mesic to dry forests, especially those dominated by oaks. Frequent throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".