Digitaria sanguinalis (L.) Scop.

Locations ofDigitaria sanguinalis (L.) Scop. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Digitaria sanguinalis (L.) Scop.
Common Name
Hairy Crabgrass, Big Crabgrass, Northern Crabgrass
Synonym(s)
Digitaria sanguinalis (L.) Scop. var. sanguinalis (see D. ciliaris)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Digitaria sanguinalis (L.) Scop.
Comments
Incompletely mapped at present. See also D. ciliaris (Retz.) Koeler, which was included in D. sanguinalis, in the broad sense, in most previous Virginia studies; and see the composite map (Digitaria sanguinalis / ciliaris complex) containing all records for both species. Many herbarium specimens labeled as D. sanguinalis have not been re-examined as to this split. Although widespread, D. sanguinalis s.s. is far less frequent than D. ciliaris in Virginia.
Habitat
Fields, pastures, roadsides, gardens, and other open, disturbed habitats; often on cultivated or waste ground. Apparently frequent throughout, though much less numerous than Digitaria ciliaris, with which it has usually been lumped.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".