Digitaria villosa (Walt.) Pers.

Locations ofDigitaria villosa (Walt.) Pers. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Digitaria villosa (Walt.) Pers.
Common Name
Shaggy Crabgrass
Synonym(s)
Digitaria filiformis (L.) Koeler var. villosa (Walter) Fernald
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Digitaria villosa (Walter) Persoon
Comments
Since this species has generally been lumped with D. filiformis in previous Virginia floristic studies, herbarium specimens need critical examination and the current map is very incomplete.

FNA expresses some doubt as to the validity of this taxon (as D. filiformis var. villosa). At least some Virginia specimens are exactly intermediate in the supposed distinguishing characters between this and D. filiformis var. filiformis. Further study is needed.
Habitat
Dry open woodlands, granite outcrops, sandy fields, and roadsides in the Coastal Plain and Piedmont. Probably frequent in eastern Virginia.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".