Echinochloa colona (L.) Link

Locations ofEchinochloa colona (L.) Link in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Echinochloa colona (L.) Link
Common Name
Jungle-rice
Synonym(s)
Echinochloa colonum (L.) Link
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Echinochloa colonum (L.) Link
Comments
Habitat
Low fields, ditches, and other open, wet, disturbed habitats. Rare in the s. and c. Coastal Plain and s. Piedmont.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".