Echinochloa crus-galli (L.) Beauv. var. crus-galli

Locations ofEchinochloa crus-galli (L.) Beauv. var. crus-galli in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Echinochloa crus-galli (L.) Beauv. var. crus-galli
Common Name
Barnyard Grass
Synonym(s)
Echinochloa crusgalli (L.) Beauv., in part
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Echinochloa crusgalli (L.) Beauv. var. crusgalli
Comments
Echinochloa esculenta (A. Braun) H. Stoltz has been found in Stafford Co. It is fully fertile with E. crus-galli and is perhaps better treated as a race of that species.
Habitat
Moist to wet fields, ditches, cultivated soils, river and pond shores, disturbed alluvial soil, and waste ground; generally weedy. Common throughout.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".