Echinochloa muricata (Beauv.) Fern. var. muricata

Locations ofEchinochloa muricata (Beauv.) Fern. var. muricata in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Echinochloa muricata (Beauv.) Fern. var. muricata
Common Name
Rough Barnyard Grass
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Echinochloa muricata (Beauv.) Fern. var. muricata
Comments
Very similar to E. crusgalli var. crusgalli, with which it has often been lumped in Virginia studies. Based on herbarium specimens, var. muricata is by far the most common of the two vars. of E. muricata in Virginia, as well as in eastern North American generally. See also map and comments for E. muricata var. microstachya.
Habitat
Alluvial swamps (especially seasonally flooded sloughs), river shores and bars, depression ponds and impoundments, interdune swales, low fields, beaver wetlands, and other low, disturbed habitats. Frequent statewide.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".