Elymus hystrix L. var. hystrix

Locations ofElymus hystrix L. var. hystrix in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Elymus hystrix L. var. hystrix
Common Name
Bottlebrush Grass
Synonym(s)
Hystrix patula Moench
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Elymus hystrix L.
Comments
See also map and comments for Elymus hystrix var. piedmontanus. Of the two vars. recognized here, var. hystrix is the most widely distributed and abundant. Plants with pubescent lemmas and a more northerly distribution have been treated by some authorities as Elymus hystrix var. bigelovianus.
Habitat
Mesic to dry forests, woodlands, and barrens; also in well-drained alluvial forests; most abundant in dry, moderately to strongly base-rich soils of oak-hickory forests and rocky woodlands over mafic or calcareous rocks. Common in the mountains and Piedmont; infrequent in the inner Coastal Plain; rare or lacking in the outer Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".