Elymus macgregorii Brooks & Campbell

Locations ofElymus macgregorii Brooks & Campbell in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Elymus macgregorii Brooks & Campbell
Common Name
Early Wild Rye, MacGregor's Wild Rye
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Elymus macgregorii Brooks & Campbell
Comments
Only recently described (Campbell 2000, in J. Ky. Acad. Sci. 61(2):88-98), Elymus macgregorii has been generally confused with E. virginicus in Virginia studies. This species sheds pollen and begins to set seed from mid-May to mid-June, considerably earlier than other Elymus species of our region. Despite these differences and that it is exceedingly abundant in many large-river floodplains, it has been largely overlooked and/or misidentified.
Habitat
Well-drained floodplain forests, primarily along major rivers and their larger tributaries; occasionally in disturbed, mesic upland habitats such as moist forest edges or clearings. Locally common in the Piedmont and mountains; a dominant grass in late spring and early summer along the Potomac, Shenandoah, James, Appomattox, Dan, and Roanoke rivers and probably elsewhere.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".