Elymus riparius Wieg.

Locations ofElymus riparius Wieg. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Elymus riparius Wieg.
Common Name
Riverbank Wild Rye
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Elymus riparius Wieg.
Comments
Habitat
Floodplain forests, riverbanks, and riverside prairies at lower elevations; occasionally in rich cove and montane oak-hickory forests at higher elevations. More or less frequent (at least locally) in the mountains and Piedmont; infrequent to rare in the Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".