Elymus villosus Muhl. ex Willd.

Locations ofElymus villosus Muhl. ex Willd. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Elymus villosus Muhl. ex Willd.
Common Name
Hairy Wild Rye, Downy Wild Rye
Synonym(s)
Elymus villosus Muhl. ex Willd. var. arkansanus (Scribn. & C.R. Ball) J.J.N. Campbell
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Elymus villosus Muhl. ex Willd.
Comments
A variant with glabrous lemmas was treated by Fernald as E. villosus forma arkansanus (Scribn. & C.R. Ball) Fernald, but has been elevated to varietal level by Campbell. It is known from 11 Virginia counties scattered over most of the state, and appears to be wholly sympatric with the typical var., at least in our area. The taxonomic, ecological, and phytogeographic status of var. arkansanus merits further investigation.
Habitat
Well-drained floodplain forests, mesic to dry-mesic upland forests, and moist clearings; also in dry calcareous woodlands on Coastal Plain shell-marl ravine slopes; usually in at least moderately base-rich soils. Frequent throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".