Elymus virginicus L. var. halophilus (Bickn.) Wieg.

Locations ofElymus virginicus L. var. halophilus (Bickn.) Wieg. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Elymus virginicus L. var. halophilus (Bickn.) Wieg.
Common Name
Virginia Wild Rye
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Elymus virginicus L.
Comments
See Comments under Elymus virginicus var. virginicus. Map incomplete at this time, pending the extensive herbarium work that will be necessary to map the vars. of this polymorphic species.
Habitat
Var. halophilus is a plant of damp brackish shores, upper borders of tidaal marshes, and various dune habitats. Very few herbarium specimens have been so named insofar as we have seen. It is reportedly confined to the outer Coastal Plain, but its distribution and status therein has not been determined.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".